893.735(3)
893.80 Annotation
Under sub. (1), the plaintiff has the burden of proving the giving of notice, or actual notice, and the nonexistence of prejudice, but need not allege the same in the complaint. A city is required to plead lack of compliance with the statute as a defense. Weiss v. Milwaukee,
79 Wis. 2d 213,
255 N.W.2d 496 (1977).